Privacy Policy

Grasen® ("Grasen,""we,""our," or "us") provides this privacy policy (the "Policy") to inform you on how we process your information, whether you are a visitor to our website, a purchaser of our electric vehicle charging stations, or a user of electric vehicle charging stations on the Grasen Network. "Grasen Network" refers to Grasen’s open-platform network of electric vehicle charging stations and vehicle charging applications.

 

Except as explicitly provided herein, this Policy applies to your use of the Grasen website (the "Website"), the Grasen mobile application (the "App"), and to any service offered by Grasen that includes a link to this Policy, including your Grasen account (if you have registered or are registering your account) and the Grasen radio-frequency identification cards (the "RFID cards") (each of these services and applications are collectively defined as the "Service").

 

Please read this Policy carefully to understand how we handle your information. By using or otherwise accessing the Service, you agree to this Policy. If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not access or use the Service.

 

Information We Collect

We obtain information about you when you use or otherwise access the Service. Please note that we need certain types of information to provide the Service to you. If you do not provide us with such information, or if you ask us to delete that information, you may no longer be able to access or use certain parts of our Service.

 

Information You Provide Directly to Us

We collect information you provide directly to us. For example, you may provide us with information through your:

 

Use of the Service;

Registration for an account;

Access to and use of the Grasen Network;

Purchases;

Communications with us, including for customer support, technical assistance, marketing, and billing;

Communications with other users of the Service; and/or

Participation in surveys, polls, sweepstakes, or promotions.

The types of information we collect directly from you include:

Account Registration Information: If you register for an account, we may collect your name, username, password, title, email address, address, telephone number, postal code, country, location, Grasen card number, user identification, user differentiator, information about your vehicle (e.g. make, model, color), and payment information such as the last four digits of your credit card number.

Social Media Data: When you use Grasen’s social media features to communicate with other users of the Service or upload a photo of the station, we collect your username and other information like charging station name and charging station location.

Charging Network Data: When you use the Grasen Network, we may collect information such as, charging session date, start time, end time, duration, identification number, energy dispensed, charging port identification number, total fees associated with each charging session, pricing policy applied, RFID Card Identification Number, power cycle patterns, current, and voltage.

User Content: The Service may allow you to upload content, such as images and photos, and communications with other users.

Information We Collect From Third Parties

We may collect information about you or others through our affiliates or through non-affiliated third parties. For example, Site Hosts may provide us with additional details about actual or potential users of the Grasen Charging Stations hosted by the Site Host, including vehicle information and contact information of others.

We may also collect information about you from non-affiliated third parties for fraud or safety protection purposes, or for marketing purposes. We likewise may combine information that we collect from you through the Service with information that we obtain from such third parties and information derived from any other products or services we provide.

Information We Collect Automatically

Device/Usage Information. We and our third-party service providers may use cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies to collect and store information about your use of the Service. As described further below, we may collect and analyze information including, but not limited to: (1) IP address, (2) date and day of access request, (3) pages viewed, (4) time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT), (5) the standard HTTP-header information, (6) the time spent on each page of our Website or App page, (7) links you have clicked on our Website, (8) the page you visit before and after you come to our Website, (9) browser type, (10) operating system, (11) language, (12) advertising identification number and vendor identifier, (13) usage data including information on how you navigate the Service, and (14) version of browser software.

Location Information. When you use the Service, we may collect general location information (such as IP address). If you install our App, we may ask you to grant us access to your mobile device’s geolocation data. If you grant such permission, we may collect information about your precise geolocation, and we may use that information to improve the Service, including providing you with location-based features (e.g. for identification of Grasen Charging Stations available near you). If you access the Service through a mobile device and you do not want your device to provide us with location-tracking information, you can disable the GPS or other location-tracking functions on your device, provided your device allows you to do this. See your device manufacturer's instructions for further details. If you disable certain functions, you may be unable to use certain parts of the Service.

Cookies and Other Electronic Technologies. Like most websites, Grasen uses cookies and similar technologies including web beacons, embedded scripts and e-tags (together referred to as "cookies", unless otherwise stated) to provide users an efficient user experience in using the Website. A cookie is a small data file that is placed on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. It is a tool that stores information about website visits, recognizes you and your preferences each time you visit the Website, optimizes website functionality, and enables us to provide the Service. Some parts of the Website use cookies to track user traffic patterns.

 

Grasen uses cookies for a variety of reasons, including to: provide you the Service you have requested, enhance our Website’s performance, or analyze how users use our Website. Our use of cookies falls into the following categories:

 

Strictly necessary cookies. These are essential to enable you to move around the Website and use its features. Without these cookies, the Service you have requested cannot be provided.

Performance cookies. These cookies improve how our Website works. They collect information about how users use our Website (e.g., which pages users visit most often, and if users get error messages from web pages).

Functionality cookies. These cookies allow us to remember what choices you make (e.g., your username, language or the region you are in) to provide enhanced, more personal features. The information these cookies collect may be anonymized.

Advertising and marketing cookies. These cookies are used to: send you advertising and marketing-related material tailored to you and your interests, limit the number of times you see an advertisement, and help measure advertising campaigns’ effectiveness. These cookies are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. These cookies remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organizations like advertisers. The "interest-based" or "personalized" advertising powered in part by these cookies is usually more relevant to you, but it also generally involves the collection and use of more information about you and your browsing history. There are easy ways to opt out of most or all interest-based or personalized advertising: we describe how to do that in Section 4 titled "Online Analytics and Tailored Advertising."


How We Use Information Collected

Grasen may use the information we collect from or about you for the following business or commercial purposes, such as uses to:

Process your application to create an account with Grasen;

Provide our Service to you, including information, products, and services you request from us that enable you to access our charging stations network;

Process billing functions, including payment of fees;

Notify you of changes to our Website or Service;

Manage and administer your account, including to distinguish between multiple vehicles or users under a single account, and for information regarding charging sessions (e.g., duration, energy consumption, station owner and station data);

Manage and respond to any inquiries, correspondence, concerns or complaints you have sent to us;

Communicate with you regarding the Service;

Enable you to communicate with other users;

Promote and market Grasen products and services;

Analyze use of the Service;

Improve any services we provide, and research or develop other products or services;

Keep our Service secure and operational;

Provide value added service, promotions, and pricing;

Fulfill the purposes for which you provided it (such as to help you find a Grasen station);

Maintain internal records;

Create or maintain aggregated, anonymized or de-identified information, which we may use and disclose without restriction;

Investigate, prevent, or take action regarding unlawful or harmful activities, including potential threats to physical safety, potential fraud, and violations of our Terms and Conditions; and/or

Safeguard our and others’ rights or property.

We may combine any of the information that we collect from you with other information, including information that we obtain from third parties, or with information derived from any other products or services we provide. For example, we may combine personal information you provide us, such as an email address, with information automatically collected about your device.

 

When We Share Your Information

We may share your information we collect as follows:

With our service providers and other contractors (e.g., hosting and financial providers, marketing, customer support platforms, and data storage providers);

With our affiliates;

With our distributors, resellers, channel partners, Grasen charging station owners, or authorized third parties including third-party network providers, utilities or their respective employees, freelancers, and consultants to help us provide our Service to you;

With Site Hosts when you connect with a Grasen station operated by a Site Host;

At your direction or with your consent, such as when you use our social media features to provide information to Grasen users about our Service or when you direct us to share information with third parties such as utility companies;

In connection with the negotiation, diligence, or actual merger, acquisition or any form of sale of some or all of Grasen assets or business;

In the unlikely event of insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership in which your information would be transferred as one of Grasen’s business assets;

Where we are legally obligated to disclose information to the government or third parties for the purposes of criminal or fraud investigations, national security, law enforcement or other issues of public importance; and

Where we otherwise believe it appropriate to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms and Conditions or any other legal terms governing use of the Service, and/or to protect our rights and property and the rights and property of other users.

 

Security Measures

Grasen has implemented administrative, physical, and technical security measures to protect your information under our control.

 

While Grasen takes precautions against possible security breaches of its Website and Service, no website or Internet transmission is completely secure and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur. We are unable to guarantee the security of your information while it is being transmitted to our Website or stored in our systems and any transmission is at your own risk.

 

You should take steps to keep your information safe (including your password) and to log out of your account after use. Where we have provided you, or you have chosen, a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, or a Grasen RFID Card to access charge stations, you are responsible for keeping your password and Grasen RFID Card confidential. You must not share these with anyone or store them in a way that may allow a third party to access them. If that happens, you agree to report it immediately to privacy@Grasen.com. Grasen cannot be held responsible for your failure to keep your password or Grasen RFID Card secure.

 

You should update your password periodically to help reduce the risk of unauthorized access to your account with us. When you do, you should strengthen your password with the combination of uppercase and lowercase letters, numbers, punctuation and other symbols.

 

Your Choices

You may modify certain of the information we maintain about you by accessing your account. You may unsubscribe from marketing communications from us by following the directions in those communications. Please note that where you opt out of, and unsubscribe from, receiving marketing communications, we may still send you certain communications relating to your use of the Service (e.g., service announcements, notices about new features or information on the Service, administrative messages and communications regarding your account).

 

Local laws may also grant you additional rights. For example, Nevada consumers may opt out of the sale of "personally identifiable information" for monetary consideration to a person for that person to license or sell such information to additional persons. "Personally identifiable information" includes first and last name, address, email address, phone number, Social Security Number, or an identifier that allows a specific person to be contacted either physically or online. We do not engage in such activity; however, if you are a Nevada resident who has purchased or leased goods or services from us, you may submit a request to opt out of any potential future sales under Nevada law by emailing privacy@Grasen.com. Please note we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity and the authenticity of the request. Once verified, we will maintain your request in the event our practices change.

 

If you are a California resident, please see the supplemental disclosure to view details on your rights.

 

Links to Third Party Websites and Services

This Website may contain links to third-party sites. Access to any other websites linked to the Grasen Website is at the user’s own risk, and Grasen is not responsible for the accuracy or reliability of any information, data, opinions, advice or statements made on these websites. Grasen provides these links merely as a convenience and the inclusion of such links does not imply any kind of endorsement. If you provide any third-party with your information, we recommend that you review their privacy policies as Grasen does not control how they collect, process and transfer your information.

 

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield

Grasen complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. Grasen has resubmitted its certification to the Department of Commerce so that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov.

 

With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Frameworks, Grasen is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, Grasen may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

 

Individuals may have the right to limit the use and disclosure of their personal information as required by the Privacy Shield’s Principles, such as whether your personal information is disclosed to a third party or used for purposes materially different from the purpose for which the personal information was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you.

 

If you wish to limit the use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Shield Principles, please contact us at privacy@Grasen.com.

 

Grasen commits to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship.

 

In compliance with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles, Grasen commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this Policy should first contact Grasen’s Privacy Administrator at:Privacy Administrator 254 E. Hacienda Avenue Campbell, CA 95008 or at privacy@Grasen.com

 

Grasen has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to JAMS, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgement of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please visit https://www.jamsadr.com/eu-us-privacy-shield for more information or to file a complaint. The services of JAMS are provided at no cost to you. Citizens and residents of the European Union or Switzerland also have the possibility, under certain conditions, to invoke binding arbitration for complaints regarding Privacy Shield compliance not resolved by any of the other Privacy Shield mechanisms. For additional information go to https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction.

 

Finally, as a last resort and under limited circumstances, EU and Swiss individuals with residual privacy complaints may invoke a binding arbitration option before the Privacy Shield Panel.

 

Children's Privacy

The Website and Service are intended for persons licensed to drive. In the United States, this typically means individuals over the age of 16. Grasen does not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 16 years of age. If you are less than 16 years of age, we request that you do not submit information to us. If we become aware that we have inadvertently collected "personal information" (as defined by the United States Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) from children under the age of 13 without parental consent, we will take reasonable steps to delete it as soon as possible as required by applicable law.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Policy to reflect changes in the law, our information practices or the features of the Service. At the top of our Policy, we will indicate the date of the most recent update. If we make a material change to the Policy, you will be provided with appropriate notice in accordance with legal requirements, which may be thru email. By continuing to use the Service, you are confirming that you have read and understood the latest version of this Policy.

 

Contact Us

You can contact us by email at support@grasen.com



Our Customers
Grasen.com

Very satisfied with the quality of the product and the suppliers service. The product was delivered in good package. Will definitely purchase from this supplier again.

-- Marcus Groll,A Charging Station Owner in UKRAINE

  • Grasen.com
  • Grasen.com
  • Grasen.com
  • Grasen.com
  • Are You Ready?

    Start your EV charging station businesses with Grasen. For a no-obligation quote, hit the button below, fill in your details, and we’ll get back to you.

    Get a quote
    • Get Connected
    • https://m.grasen.com/